Multiple Teams · Beech Grove High School Varsity Wrestling finishes 4th place


Varsity Wrestling

Saturday December 6th, 2014

08:30 AM

Place

4

Points

3

Final

Place Points
4 3

Opponents

Charlestown High School

Place Points
7 1

Whiteland High School

Place Points
6 1

Franklin County High School

Place Points
5 2

New Palestine High School

Place Points
1 5

New Castle High School

Place Points
3 4

Meet Recap

NEW CASTLE INVITATIONAL,
12-6-14, at New Castle H.S.

New Palestine 5-0, Pendleton Heights 4-1, New Castle 4-1, BEECH GROVE 3-2, Franklin County 2-3, Whiteland 1-4, Charlestown 1-4, Elwood 0-5.

Round 1–
New Palestine 60, New Castle 24;
Pendleton Heights 46, Franklin County 21;
Whiteland 58, Elwood 24;
BEECH GROVE 58, Charlestown 22.
170 — Zach Higdon pins AUSTIN SMITH, 4:34; 182 – Tyler Olsen decisions DERYK LITTLEJOHN, 18-6, Major; 195 – AUSTIN ELLIOTT pins Bradley Laffoon, 1:26; 220 – RICKEY SHOCKLEY wins by Forfeit; 285 – DAVE GOBLE pins Joel Leary, 0:32; 106 – KODY CONAWAY pins Kody Hartman, 0:34; 113 – ETHAN SMILEY pins Tanner Smith, 3:07; 120 – BAILEY MOORE pins Isiah Watkins, 1:32; 126 – DAMIAN TRAAS decisions Darian Zeis, 12-2, Major; 132 – ADAM PERRA pins Cameron Hopson, 2:47; 138 – Logan Gurr pins ED HOWE, 1:38; 145 – Bryant Haynes pins WALTER BALLENGER, 2:42: 152 – EVAN SMILEY pins Conner Applegate, 1:29; 160 – NATE SANCHEZ pins Alex Sedlarek, 4:46.

Round 2-
New Palestine 45, Franklin County 29;
Pendleton Heights 57, Elwood 21;
New Castle 54, Charlestown 27;
BEECH GROVE 40, Whiteland 38.
182 – DERYK LITTLEJOHN wins by Forfeit; 195 – AUSTIN ELLIOTT pins Austin Hahn, 3:06; 220 – David Hammond pins RICKEY SHOCKLEY, 2:12; 285 – Garrett Curtis wins by Forfeit; 106 – KODY CONAWAY pins Austin Schmoll, 3:31; 113 – ETHAN SMILEY pins Austin Denien, 0:59; 120 – BAILEY MOORE decisions Nate Young, 10-0, Major; 126 – Brannon Wilson pins DAMIAN TRAAS, 0:42; 132 – Matthias Ebeyer tech-falls ADAM PERRA, 3:27 (15-0: 138 – Brett Gentry pins ED HOWE, 2:41; 145 – WALTER BALLENGER pins George DuSold, 0:16: 152 – EVAN SMILEY pins Hunter Baar, 1:43; 160 – Ryan Hahn decisions NATE SANCHEZ, 11-5; 170 — Ike Murrell pins AUSTIN SMITH, 0:56.

Round 3–
New Palestine 63, Charlestown 12;
Pendleton Heights 68, Whiteland 10;
New Castle 51, Elwood 30;
BEECH GROVE 39, Franklin County 36.
195 – Jake Arnold decisions AUSTIN ELLIOTT, 6-3; 220 – Ben Robben pins DAVE GOBLE, 0:29; 285 – Tyler Selm wins by Forfeit; 106 – KODY CONAWAY pins Dustin Beard, 4:22; 113 – ZACH OGLES wins by Forfeit; 120 – ETHAN SMILEY pins Steven Browning, 3;32; 126 – DAMIAN TRAAS decisions Johnny Beard, 11-10; 132 – Gage Pace pins ADAM PERRA, 1:39; 138 – Dillon Humbert pins ED HOWE, 1:08; 145 – Mile Humbert decisons WALTER BALLENGER, 10-5: 152 – EVAN SMILEY pins Alex Day, 3:42; 160 – NATE SANCHEZ pins Evan Suding, 3:21; 170 — Kyle Krause pins AUSTIN SMITH, 3:20; 182 – DERYK LITTLEJOHN pins Jake Fields, 3:43.

Round 4–
Pendleton Heights 70, Charlestown 12;
New Castle 54, Whiteland 17;
Franklin County 54, Elwood 23;
New Palestine 50, BEECH GROVE 17.
220 – Noah Glover pins DAVE GOBLE, 3:32; 285 – Double Forfeit; 106 – Cameron Diep pins KODY CONAWAY, 1:16; 113 – Alec White decisions ETHAN SMILEY, 8-5; 120 – Eugene Starks pins BAILEY MOORE, 0:18; 126 – Chad Red Jr. pins DAMIAN TRAAS, 0:36; 132 – Adam Brickens pins ADAM PERRA, 4:29; 138 – Jared Timberman pins ED HOWE, 1:06; 145 – WALTER BALLENGER decisioins David Johnson, 12-4, Major: 152 – EVAN SMILEY decisions Jaylin Wallace, 9-3; 160 – NATE SANCHEZ pins Sam Weber, 4:42; 170 — AUSTIN SMITH decisions Grant Saylor, 11-3, Major; 182 – Cameron Shanahan pins DERYK LITTLEJOHN, 0:55; 195 – Landon Burtan pins AUSTIN ELLIOTT, 3:04.

Round 5–
New Palestine 44, Pendleton Heights 33;
Franklin County 49, Whiteland 30;
Charlestown 60, Elwood 24;
New Castle 43, BEECH GROVE 31.
285 – Austin Walls wins by Forfeit; 106 – KODY CONAWAY pins Zach Hughes, 2:19; 113 – ETHAN SMILEY tech-falls Trevor Ragle, 4:40 (15-0); 120 – BAILEY MOORE decisions Bryton Tuttle, 9-1, Major; 126 – Trenton Whitacker pins DAMIAN TRAAS, 0:32; 132 – Sam Buck pins ADAM PERRA, 0:14; 138 – Garrett Marsh pins ED HOWE, 1:20; 145 – WALTER BALLENGER decisions Corbin Hines, 15-4, Major: 152 – EVAN SMILEY pins Travis Reeves, 1:03; 160 – Billy Decker decisions NATE SANCHEZ, 11-5; 170 — AUSTIN SMITH pins (?), 0:56; 182 – Caleb Hoots pins DERYK LITTLEJOHN, 0:26; 195 – Nate Woolard decisions AUSTIN ELLIOTT, 13-5, Major; 220 – Dalton Clouse pins DAVE GOBLE, 3:03.