Multiple Teams · Beech Grove High School Coed Varsity Wrestling finishes 16th place


Varsity Wrestling

Friday January 2nd, 2015

09:00 AM

Place

16

Points

92

Final

Place Points
16 92

Opponents

Brownsburg High School

Place Points
1 267

Zionsville Com High School

Place Points
2 195

Valparaiso High School

Place Points
3 188

Meet Recap

Brownsburg [Br] 261 1/2, Zionsville [Zi] 195, Valparaiso [Va] 188 1/2, Indianapolis Roncalli [Ro] 182, East Noble [EN] 181 1/2, Greenfield-Central [G-C] 157, Fishers [Fi] 142 1/2, Evansville North [EvNo] 132, Greensburg [Gr] 113, Howard County Western [We] 110, Connersville (Co] & Indian Creek [IC] both 106, Western Boone [WB] 101 1/2, Benton Central [BC] 98 1/2, Centerville [Cv] 94 1/2, BEECH GROVE 92, National Trail (Ohio) [NT] 89, Fort Wayne Carroll (Reserves) [FWC-R] 86 1/2, Rushville [Ru] 77 1/2, Richmond [Ri] 75, Knightstown [Kn] 72, Union County [UC] 67, Shenandoah [Sh] 64, Fort Wayne North SIde [FWNS] 63 1/2, Batesville [Ba] 63, Daleville [Da] 52, Corydon Central (CoC] 46, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter [CR] 44, Cambridge CIty Lincoln [CCL] 41, Northeastern Wayne [Ne] 40, Hagerstown [Ha] 25, Indianapolis Broad Ripple [BR] 18.

KEY:
PRE = Preliminary Round; QF = Quarter-Final; SF = Semi-Final; F = Championship Final; WB=Wrestleback Round; CONSO = Consolation Final; DNP = Did Not Place.

BEECH GROVE RESULTS:
[No entry at 106, 126, 132 & 285]

113, ETHAN SMILEY: PRE-1, receives Forfeit from WB; PRE-2, pins Grace Miller, Ru, 1:06; QF, pins Gage Pothorff, FWC-R, 1:24; SF, pins Levi Black, Sh, 0:45; F, pinned by Garrett Pepple, EN, 1:06, 2ND PLACE

120, BAILEY MOORE: PRE-1, pinned by Blake Mulkey, Br, 2:10; WB-1, receives Forfeit from UC; WB-2, decisioned by Nathan Beller, Va, 4-0, DNP.

138, BRIAN DAVIDS: PRE-1, receives Forfeit from IC; PRE-2, pinned by Tyler Redd, UC; WB-2, pins Tyson Trumpower, CoC, 0:47; WB-3, pinned by Cameron Fender, Kn, 0:50, DNP.

145, EVAN SMILEY: PRE-1, pins Alex Brading, Kn, 1:06; PRE-2, decisions Troy Owen, Br, 6-0; QF, decisions Austin Moore, NT, 11-3, Major; SF, decisions Mason Gaines, Fi, 3-1; F, decisions Alston Bane, Ri, 4-1, CHAMPION.

152, WALTER BALLENGER: PRE-1, decisions Jaykeb Thorp, RU, 11-2, Major; PRE-2, decisions Travor Rainey, EN, 5-2; QF, decisioned by Isaiah Huckstep, WB, 3-2; WB-4, decisioned by Travis Gibson, G-C, 5-0, DNP.

160, NATE SANCHEZ: PRE-1, pinned by Colton Gonzalez, Co, 3:55; WB-1, pins Keith Murray, CoC, 3:23; WB-2, decisioned by Jack Banks, Zi, 12-10, DNP.

170, AUSTIN SMITH: PRE-1, pinned by Dan Stevens, Fi, 5:46; WB-1, pins Conner Allen, Cv, 3:46; WB-2, pins Clinton WIlson, Va, 3:54; WB-3, pinned by Logan Usher, CCL, 0:52, DNP.

182, DERYK LITTLEJOHN: PRE-1, decisioned by Zach Haagar, Ne, 7-2; WB-1, pins Joe Jennings, Cv, 4:00; WB-2, decisioned by Sam Touloukian, We, 6-2, DNP.

195, AUSTIN ELLIOTT: PRE-1, pins Chace Mosley, Ne, 2:32; PRE-2, pinned by John Nowosad, Va, 3:58; WB-2, receives Forfeit from Ru or UC; WB-3, decisioned by Allen Hudepohl, Ba, 7-4, DNP.

220, RICKY SHOCKLEY: PRE-1, pinned by Ben Sullivan, NT, 1:33; WB-1, receives Forfeit from IC; WB-2, pinned by Nick Babyak, EN, 1:42, DNP.