Hornets Official Sponsor

Boys Varsity Swimming · Boys Varsity Swimming beats Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory School 102 – 78


away
78 Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory School
home
W 102 Beech Grove High School
Away   Home
Away Home
Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory School vs Beech Grove High School
78 102

BGHS Boys Swim & Dive Results from 2-8-18
Beech Grove vs Brebeuf

Beech Grove 102
Brebeuf 78
Hornet record is 12-2

The Hornets ended the regular season campaign with a team win over Brebeuf.
Many BG swimmers turned in season best times.
The Hornets compete next Thursday at the North Central Sectional.

200 medley relay
2nd – 1:58.08 – Trent Eckstein Ba-31.14, Chase Williams Br-33.94, Andy Galvez Fl-28.82, Logan Boyce Fr-24.18
3rd – 2:04.46 – Tyler Osborn Ba-31.88, Brian Sorensen Br-35.19, Desean Marion Fl-30.63, Kayden Bourff Fr-26.76
4th – 2:06.09 – Jacob Knapp Ba-33.48, Richard Gentle Br-36.75, Kevin Kinder Fl-28.98, Caiden Shipley Fr-26.88

200 Free
1st – 1:55.00 – Jack Ulery
3rd – 2:15.65 – Chris McManus
4th – 2:21.34 – Dezmond Marion

200 Individual Medley
1st – 2:11.82 – Janis Vuskalns
3rd – 2:30.64 -Brian Sorensen
4th – 2:39.55 – Trent Eckstein

50 Free
1st – 22.31 – Drew Boyce – 5th all time fastest BG Top 10 list
3rd – 24.44 -Shamar Gentle
4th – 24.58 – Logan Boyce

Diving
1st – 166.40 – Kevin Kinder
2nd – 113.30 – John Fougerousse

100 Butterfly
1st – 58.24 – Janis Vuskalns
3rd – 1:07.16 – Andy Galvez
5th – 1:18.23 – Desean Marion

100 Free
2nd – 49.59 – Drew Boyce – 4th all time fastest BG Top 10 list
4th – 56.36 – Shamar Gentle
5th – 58.44 – Logan Boyce

500 Free
1st – 5:03.41 – Jack Ulery
4th – 6:42.80 – Caiden Shipley
5th – 7:40.29 – Charles Neal

200 Free Relay
2nd – 1:36.09 – Shamar Gentle -25.05, Janis Vuskalns – 23.72, Jack Ulery – 24.88, Drew Boyce – 22.44
3rd – 1:45.66 – Brian Sorensen – 25.64, Andy Galvez – 25.46, Chris McManus – 28.09, Kevin Kinder – 26.47
4th – 1:45.67 – Tyler Osborn – 26.25, Jacob Knapp – 25.73, Kayden Bourff – 26.50, Dezmond Marion – 27.19

100 Back
3rd – 1:07.36 – Trent Eckstein
5th – 1:16.22 – Tyler Osborn
6th – 1:17.58 – Jacob Knapp

100 Breast
2nd – 1:11.99 – Chase Williams
3rd – 1:20.64 – Brian Sorensen
6th – 1:26.18 – Richard Gentle

400 Free Relay
1st – 3:46.40 – Drew Boyce – 54.92, Janis Vuskalns – 55.35, Jack Ulery – 56.78, Logan Boyce – 59.35
3rd – 4:04.89 – Shamar Gentle – 59.88, Andy Galvez – 1:02.43, Trent Eckstein 1:01.43, Tyler Osborn – 1:01.15
4th – 4:15.59 – Chris McManus – 1:03.60, DeSean Marion – 1:04.09, Caiden Shipley 1:02.77, Dezmond Marion – 1:05.13