Boys Varsity Swimming · Boys Varsity Swimming finishes 1st place at Indiana Crossroads Conference @ Beech Grove High School


  Place Points
Beech Grove High School 1st 182
Cardinal Ritter High School 2nd 141
Speedway High School 3rd 90
Park Tudor School 4th 25
Scecina Memorial High School 5th 22

BGHS Boys Swim & Dive results from 1-6-2018
Indiana Crossroads Conference Championships

The Beech Grove boys won.
It was truly a team win. The performances of #2 & #3 individual swimmers scored the points that made the victory possible. Team points are scored to 8th place.
Also eight Hornets earned All-Conference honors winning individual events and or relays. (1st Place). The Hornets won 9 of the 12 events.

200 Yard Medley Relay – 2nd – 1:52.54
Trent Eckstein, Chase Williams, Janis Vuskalns, Jack Ulery

200 Yard Freestyle
1st – 1:55.24 – Jack Ulery
5th – 2:18.25 – Chris McManus
7th – 2:32.03

200 Yard Individual Medley
1st – 2:08.87 – Janis Vuskalns
4th – 2:36.61 – Trent Eckstein
7th – 2:38.37 – Andy Galvez

50 Yard Freestyle
1st – 22.43 – Drew Boyce
4th – 24.34 – Shamar Gentle
5th – 24.60 – Logan Boyce

Diving – 11 Dives
1st – 256.85 – Kevin Kinder

100 Yard Butterfly
1st – 56.23 – Janis Vuskalns
6th – 1:09.11 – Andy Galvez

100 Yard Freestyle
1st – 50.30 – Drew Boyce
2nd – 56.06 – Logan Boyce
4th – 57.18 – Shamar Gentle

500 Yard Freestyle
1st – 5:02.09 – Jack Ulery
3rd – 6:16.80 – Tyler Osborn
6th – 6:52.61 – Jacob Knapp

200 Yard Freestyle Relay – 1st – 1:39.39
24.85 – Shamar Gentle, 27.36 – Chris McManus, 23.72 – Janis Vuskalns, 23.46 – Drew Boyce

100 Yard Backstroke
2nd – 1:08.11 – Trent Eckstein
3rd – 1:09.77 – Tyler Osborn
7th – 1:18.17 – Jacob Knapp

100 Yard Breast Stroke
3rd – 1:13.56 – Chase Williams
7th – 1:21.03 – Keaton Capshaw

400 Yard Freestyle Relay – 1st – 3:41.12
57.42 – Andy Galvez, 57.19 – Logan Boyce, 51.88 – Jack Ulery 54.63 – Drew Boyce

———————————————–

Team Scores
182 BEECH GROVE
141 Cardinal Ritter
90 Speedway
25 Park Tudor
22 Scecina Memorial
————————————————

Swim & Dive ALL CONFERENCE 2017-18

4x – Drew Boyce
50 Free, 100 Free, 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay
3x – Jack Ulery
200 Free, 500 Free, 400 Free Relay
3x – Janis Vuskalns
200 Individual Medley, 100 Fly, 200 Free Relay
1x – Kevin Kinder – Diving
1x – Shamar Gentle – 200 Free Relay
1x – Chris McManus – 200 Free Relay
1x – Andy Galvez – 400 Free Relay
1x – Logan Boyce – 400 Free Relay